Other Upcoming Events

The All England Championships

The All England Championships

date Date : Sunday, May 17, 2015  
location Bourneville College Birmingham Map
website
contact richard@richardzdance.com

RESULTS

There are currently no results

DETAILS

Promoter Info: The All England Championships

VENUE: THE BRAND NEW BOURNEVILLE COLLEGE

ADDRESS: LONGBRIDGE LANE, BIRMINGHAM, B31 2AJ

 

DANCE PROMOTIONS

Present

THE ALL ENGLAND BALLROOM CHAMPIONSHIPS

PROFESSIONAL, AMATEUR, SENIOR 1

PLUS THE ALL ENGLAND PROFESSIONAL

LATIN CUP

PLUS BRITAIN’S BEST HEATS FOR ALL GRADES AND AGES

AT

 

THE BRAND NEW BOURNEVILLE COLLEGE

LONGBRIDGE LANE, BIRMINGHAM, B31 2AJ

GREAT FACILITIES ON SITE

PREMIER INN HOTEL, BEEF EATER RESTAURANT, COSTA COF

FEE, GREGGS, SAINSBURYS, RAILWAY STATION, CAR PARKING

 

DOORS OPEN 10.00AM

ADMISSION £10.00

 

FIRST ROUNDS 11.00AM – JUVENILE LATIN JUNIOR BALLROOM

 

Juvenile Junior Latin Ballroom

1. NL Juvenile Trophy (C.S.R.J)

2. Open Paso Doble

3. Under 11’s (C.S) #

4. Juvenile All Girls (C.S.J)

5. Juvenile Beginners (C.J)

6. NL Junior Trophy (W.T.F.Q)

7. Open Viennese Waltz

8. Under 14’s (W.F.Q)

9. Junior All Girls (W.T.Q)

10. Junior Beginners (W.Q)

 

Ballroom Latin

11. NL Juvenile Trophy (W.T.F.Q)

12. Open Viennese Waltz

13. Under 11’s (W.T)

14. Juvenile All Girls (W.T.Q)

15. Juvenile Beginners (W.Q)

16. NL Junior Trophy (C.S.R.J)

17. Open Paso Doble

18. Under 14’s (R.C.J)

19. Junior All Girls (C.S.J)

20. Junior Beginners (C.J)

 

ADULT BALLROOM WARM –UP 2.30PM

 

ALL ENGLAND AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP FR 3.00PM

 

ALL ENGLAND SENIOR 1 CHAMPIONSHIP FR 3.30PM

 

ALL ENGLAND PROFESSIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FR 4.30PM

 

ADULT LATIN PROGRAMME WARM-UP APPROX 6.00PM

 

PROFESSIONAL LATIN TROPHY 6.30PM

 

ADULT ADMISSION £13

 

ENTRIES CLOSE 15 MINUTES BEFORE FIRST ROUND TIMES

 

Adult Ballroom Adult Latin

20A A.E.PRO CHAMP (W.T.VW.F.Q.)

21. NL A.E Amateur CHAMP. (W.T.VW.F.Q)

22. NL Amateur 2 (Over 25 yrs) (W.T.F.Q)

23. NL A.E Senior 1 CHAMP. (W.T.VW.F.Q)

24. NL Senior 2 (W.T.F.Q)

25. NL Senior 3 (W.T.F.Q)

26. NL Under 35’s Pre-Champ (W.T.F.Q)

27. NL Over 35’s Pre-Champ (W.T.F.Q)

28. Open Foxtrot (No figure restrictions)

29. Open Viennese Waltz (All grades and ages)

30. NL Under 35’s Intermediate (W.T.Q)

31. NL Over 35’s Intermediate (W.T.Q)

32. NL Under 35’s Novice (W.T.Q)

33. NL Over 35’s Novice (W.T.Q)

34. NL All Ladies Over 16yrs (W.T.Q)

35. NL Under 35’s Beginners (W.Q)

36. NL Over 35’s Beginners (W.Q)

36A. NL A.E Pro Cup (C.S.R.P.J)

37. NL Amateur Trophy (C.S.R.P.J)

38. NL Amateur 2 (Over 25 yrs) (C.S.R.J)

39. NL Senior 1 (C.S.R.P.J)

40. NL Senior 2 (C.S.R.J)

41. NL Under 35’s Pre-Champ (C.S.R.J)

42. NL Over 35’s Pre-Champ (C.S.R.J)

43. Open Rumba (No figure restrictions)

44. Open Paso Doble (All grades and ages)

45. NL Under 35’s Intermediate (R.S.J)

46. NL Over 35s Intermediate (R.S.J)

47. NL Under 35’s Novice (C.S.J)

48. NL Over 35’s Novice (C.S.J)

49. All Ladies Over 16yrs (C.S.J)

50. NL Under 35’s Beginners (C.J)

51. NL Over 35’s Beginners (C.J)

 

ADJUDICATORS

KEVIN ALLCOTT DIANE HAYWOOD (DERBY) (NOTTINGHAM)

BARBARA LICHFIELD CAROL PERRY (STOKE-ON-TRENT) (YSTRAAD MYNACH)

KATIA SHORT STEPHEN SYSUM (BIRMINGHAM) (LONDON)

 

CHAIRMAN

ERIC ROWLAND (WALSALL)

 

SCRUTINEERS

SIMON PEARSON AND LOUISE WRIGHT (MERTHYR TYDFIL)

 

MUSIC

PAUL CAMMACK (BIRMINGHAM)

 

Viewed by 3128 people